;
COGA Colorado Oil and Gas Association Logo
     
Follow us online
Request
a Speaker
COGA
News

     Energy Facts   >   FAQ

   
Energy Topics
    Energy Facts
    Energy Overview
    Environmental,
Health & Safety
    Economics & Taxes
    Hydraulic Fracturing
    Niobrara
    Regulation
    Glossary
   
COGA Series
    The Basics
    Fact Sheets
    Info Graph
    Mythbusters
    Q & A
   
 
 
Baseline Water Frequently Asked Questions
 


How will the voluntary program apply in areas where the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission (COGCC) currently has Area Rules, Well Rules, or Fieldwide Orders which already require the collection of groundwater samples?


Participation in COGCC’s Greater Wattenburg Area Rule 318A.e.(4), COGCC’s Coalbed Methane Well Rule 608.b, or existing fieldwide orders will supersede COGA’s Program within the applicable geographic areas.



Back to the top

How do I sign my company up for the program?


COGA is striving for 100 percent participation and we welcome all operators to join our program.  Please send an email to Andrew Casper, COGA Regulatory Counsel, at Andrew@coga.org.



Back to the top

Can companies that are not COGA members participate in the program?


Yes.  Any company can participate provided that they meet program standards.  For example,  all companies that participate in the program will be required to annually confirm with COGA that they are meeting the program conditions.



Back to the top

     
COGA Colorado Oil and Gas Association Print Page Button
© 2014 Colorado Oil & Gas Association. All rights reserved. Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Site Map | Sign Up for COGA News